Wednesday, February 28, 2024

‘This is Going to Hurt,’ ‘The Responder’ Lead BAFTA TV Awards Nominations

Must read

The BBC’s “This is Going to Hurt” and “The Responder” led the way at the BAFTA Television Awards and the BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2023 with six nominations each.

Apple TV+’s “Bad Sisters” and “Slow Horses,” Netflix’s “The Crown” and the BBC’s “The English” receive five nominations each, while the BBC’s “Am I Being Unreasonable?” and “Somewhere Boy,” Channel 4’s “Big Boys” and Netflix’s “Top Boy” receive four nominations each.

Overall, the BBC leads with 81 nominations, followed by Channel 4 with 33, Netflix with 24, ITV with 19, Apple TV+ with 15, Sky with 14 and Disney+ with eight.

P&O Cruises is the headline sponsor of BAFTA Television Awards, which will be hosted by comedians Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan on May 14.

Minority ethnic representation among the nominees was down compared to last year, especially in the performance categories, but Jane Millichip, CEO of BAFTA and Sara Putt, deputy chair of BAFTA and chair of BAFTA’s television committee, hailed both the diversity and the female representation in this year’s nominee spread.

“Our awards are a barometer for what’s going on in the industry. If you look at a lot of the other categories, there is a real spread of ethnic diversity. If you take diversity in all its forms, then there is good representation across a lot of the categories,” Putt said, adding that in the performance categories, the nominees are above the census data percentage on diversity.

All six of the leading actress nominees are white this year, with their ages ranging from 39 to 67. “There is representation in that category in the fact that if you look at the age of both the actresses and the roles written for them, it is extraordinary,” said Millichip. “This is something that we’ve discussed for a long time in the television and film world – that are the roles written for women over the age of 40? And that is a really impressive result.”

Putt added that all six nominees in the category are “well deserving.”

BAFTA Television Awards 2023 With P&O Cruises Nominations List

Comedy Entertainment Program
“Friday Night Live” – Geoff Posner, Susie Hall, Lucy Ansbro, Shane Allen – Phil Mcintyre Television, Boffola Pictures/Channel 4
“The Graham Norton Show” production team – So Television/BBC One
“Taskmaster” – Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon/Channel 4
“Would I Lie To You?” – Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire, Adam Copeland, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman – Zeppotron/BBC One

Current Affairs
“Afghanistan: No Country For Women (Exposure)” – Ramita Navai, Karim Shah, Eamonn Matthews, Mark Summers, Ali Watt – Quicksilver Media/ITV1
“Children Of The Taliban” – Marcel Mettelsiefen, Jordan Bryon, Juan Camilo Cruz, Stephen Ellis, Aman Sadat – Moondogs Films/Channel 4
“The Crossing (Exposure)” – Handa Majed, David Modell, Ella Newton, Jamie Welham, Nechirvan Mando, Ben Ferguson – DM Productions/ITV1
“Mariupol: The People’s Story (Panorama)” – Robin Barnwell, Guy Creasey, Hilary Andersson
Darren Kemp, Tom Stone, Serhiy Solodko – Top Hat Productions, Hayloft Productions/BBC One

Daytime
“The Chase” – Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Caroline Sale, John L. Spencer, Hester Davies – Potato/ITV1
“The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit” production team – Ricochet/BBC One
“Scam Interceptors” production team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Drama Series
“Bad Sisters” – Sharon Horgan, Dearbhla Walsh, Faye Dorn, Brett Baer, Dave Finkel, Johann Knobel – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+
“The Responder” – Chris Carey, Laurence Bowen, Tony Schumacher, Tim Mielants, Rebecca Ferguson, Toby Bruce – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
“Sherwood” – James Graham, Lewis Arnold, Rebecca Hodgson, Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Harriet Spencer – House Productions/BBC One
“Somewhere Boy” – Pete Jackson, Petra Fried, Emily Harrison, Gavin O’grady, Alex Winckler – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

Entertainment Performance
Big Zuu – “Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Boom Cymru/Dave
Claudia Winkleman – “The Traitors” – Studio Lambert/BBC One
Lee Mack – “The 1% Club” – Magnum Media/ITV1
Mo Gilligan – “The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan” – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
Rosie Jones – “Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard” – CPL Productions/Channel 4
Sue Perkins – “Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal” – Rumpus Media, Croydon Films/Netflix

Entertainment Program
“Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” production team – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV1
“Later… With Jools Holland: Jools’ 30th Birthday Bash” production team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
“The Masked Singer” – Derek Mclean, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton, Diccon Ramsay – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV1
“Strictly Come Dancing” production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Factual Series
“Jeremy Kyle Show: Death On Daytime” – Kira Phillips, Barry Ronan, Rosina Andreou, Graeme Mcaulay, Abi Walker, Charlie Macdonald – Blast! Films/Channel 4
“Libby, Are You Home Yet?” – Anna Hall, Josephine Besbrode, Luke Rothery, Danielle Jones, Celia Jennison – Candour Productions/Sky Crime
“Vatican Girl: The Disappearance Of Emanuela Orlandi” – Mark Lewis, Dimitri Doganis, Tom Barry, Chiara Messineo, Simon Mills, Kaylin Simmons – Raw TV/Netflix
“Worlds Collide: The Manchester Bombing” production team – Label1/ITV1

Features
“Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Alex Gilman, Sam Grace, Chris Faith, Zuhair Hassan, Errol Ettienne, Rohan Minhas – Boom Cymru/Dave
“Joe Lycett Vs Beckham: Got Your Back At Xmas” production team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
“The Martin Lewis Money Show Live” – Martin Lewis, Mike Blair, Clare Miller, Jaime Corby, Richard Jack, Ravinder Dehele – Multistory Media/ITV1
“The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan” production team – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

Female Performance In A Comedy Program
Daisy May Cooper – “Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
Diane Morgan – “Cunk On Earth” – Broke And Bones/BBC Two
Lucy Beaumont – “Meet The Richardsons” – Second Act Productions/Dave
Natasia Demetriou – “Ellie & Natasia” – Nit Television/BBC Three
Siobhán Mcsweeney – “Derry Girls” – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
Taj Atwal – “Hullraisers” – Fable Pictures/Channel 4

International
“The Bear” – Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai – FX Productions/Disney+
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” production team – Ryan Murphy Productions/Netflix “Wednesday” production team – MGM Television/Netflix
“Oussekine” – Anthony Lancret, Pierre Laugier, Juliette Lassalle, Antoine Chevrollier, Pauline Dauvin, Kevin Deysson – Itinéraire Productions/Disney+
“Pachinko” – Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang, Richard Middleton, Kogonada – Media Res, Blue Marble Pictures/Apple TV+
“The White Lotus” – Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, John Valerio, Heather Persons – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

Leading Actor
Ben Whishaw – “This Is Going To Hurt” – Sister, Terrible Productions/BBC One
Chaske Spencer – “The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks/ BBC Two
Cillian Murphy – “Peaky Blinders” – Caryn Mandabach Productions/BBC One
Gary Oldman – “Slow Horses” – See Saw Films/Apple TV+
Martin Freeman – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Taron Egerton – “Black Bird” – Apple Studios/Apple TV+

Leading Actress
Billie Piper – “I Hate Suzie Too” – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
Imelda Staunton – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Kate Winslet – “I Am Ruth” – Me+you Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4
Maxine Peake – “Anne” – World Productions/ITV1
Sarah Lancashire – “Julia” – Lionsgate Television, Mad Ben Productions, Modern O Productions, Inc., 3Arts Entertainment, HBO Max /Sky Atlantic
Vicky Mcclure – “Without Sin” – Left Bank Pictures/ITVX

Live Event
“Concert For Ukraine” – Guy Freeman, Richard Valentine, Anouk Fontaine, Tom Cuckson, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom – Livewire Pictures/ITV1
“Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace” production team – BBC Studios/BBC One
“The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II” production team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Male Performance in a Comedy Program
Daniel Radcliffe – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” –Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment/The Roku Channel Jon Pointing – “Big Boys” – Roughcut Tv/Channel 4
Joseph Gilgun – “Brassic” – Calamity Films/Sky Max
Lenny Rush – “Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
Matt Berry – “What We Do In The Shadows” – FX Productions/Disney+
Stephen Merchant – “The Outlaws” – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

Mini-Series
“A Spy Among Friends” – Alexander Cary, Nick Murphy, Chrissy Skinns, Patrick Spence, Damian Lewis – ITV Studios, Sony/ITVX
“Mood” – Nicôle Lecky, Margery Bone, Lisa Walters, Dawn Shadforth, Stroma Cairns – Bonafide Films/BBC Three
“The Thief, His Wife And The Canoe” – David Nath, Richard Laxton, Chris Lang, Alison Sterling – Story Films/ITV1
“This Is Going To Hurt” – Adam Kay, Jane Featherstone, Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Holly Pullinger, Lucy Forbes – Sister, Terrible Productions/BBC One

News Coverage
“BBC News At Ten: Russia Invades Ukraine” production team – BBC News/BBC One
“Channel 4 News: Live In Kyiv” production team – ITN/Channel 4
“Good Morning Britain: Boris Johnson Interview” production team – ITV Studios/ITV1

Reality & Constructed Factual
“Freddie Flintoff’s Field of Dreams” – Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Naomi Templeton, Cath Tudor – South Shore/BBC One
“RuPaul’s Drag Race U.K.” RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce Mccoy, Matt Green, Tony Grech-Smith – World of Wonder/BBC Three
“The Traitors” production team – Studio Lambert/BBC One
“We Are Black And British” – Narinder Minhas, Becky Clarke, Lindsay Davies, Rebecca Nunn, Ryan Samuda, Jessica Mitchell – Cardiff Productions, Open University/BBC Two

Scripted Comedy
“Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Daisy May Cooper, Selin Hizli, Jonny Campbell, Pippa Brown, Jack Thorne – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
“Big Boys” – Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith, Bertie Peek – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
“Derry Girls” – Lisa Mcgee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox, Brian J. Falconer, Jessica Sharkey – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
“Ghosts” production team – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

Short Form Program
“Always, Asifa” – Shiva Raichandani, Alex Balcombe – Raisilience, Together TV/Together TV
“Biscuitland” -Jess Thom, Matthew Pountney, Christine Robertson, Jon Rolph – Fremantle, North Bridge Media/All 4
“How To Be A Person” – Anna Hashmi, Sindha Agha, Samira Mian, Anne Perrie, Tobi Kyeremateng – The Corner Shop/E4
“Kingpin Cribs” production team – Zandland Films/YouTube – Channel 4

Single Documentary
“Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes” – James Jones, Darren Kemp, Rupert Houseman, Serhiy Solodko, Joanna Marshall, Sasha Odynova – Top Hat/Sky Documentaries
“Escape From Kabul Airport” – Jamie Roberts, William Grayburn, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures, HBO, Arte/BBC Two
“Our Falklands War: A Frontline Story” – Guy King, Saskia Rusher, Simon Mcmahon, Zac Beattie, Guy Meachin, Libby Taylor – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
“The Real Mo Farah” – Leo Burley, Hannah Richards, Rick Barker, Marvyn Benoit, Shona Thompson, Zad Rogers – Atomized Studios, Red Bull Studios/BBC One

Single Drama
“I Am Ruth” – Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Josh Hyams, Kate Winslet, Richard Yee, David Charap – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4
“The House” – Paloma Baeza, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels, Charlotte Bavasso, Christopher O’Reilly – Nexus Studios/Netflix
“Life And Death In The Warehouse” – Joseph Bullman, Helen Black, Tracie Simpson, Aysha Rafaele, Tim Hodges, Steve Lawes – BBC Studios/BBC Three

Soap & Continuing Drama
“Casualty Production Team” – BBC Studios/BBC One Eastenders Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
“Emmerdale” – production team – ITV Studios/ITV1

Specialist Factual
“AIDS: The Unheard Tapes” production team – Wall To Wall Media/BBC Two
“The Green Planet” – Michael Gunton, Rupert Barrington, Paul Williams, Peter Bassett, Rosie Thomas, Elisabeth Oakham – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, Bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University/BBC One
“How To Survive A Dictator With Munya Chawawa” production team – Rumpus Media/Channel 4
“Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone” – Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Rose Garnett, Grigor Atanesian – BBC Film/BBC iPlayer

Sport
“Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games” production team – BBC Sport, Sunset+Vine/BBC One
“UEFA Women’s Euro 2022” production team – Whisper, BBC Sport/BBC One
“Wimbledon 2022” production team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One

Supporting Actor
Adeel Akhtar – “Sherwood” – House Productions/BBC One
Jack Lowden – “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films/Apple TV+
Josh Finan – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Salim Daw – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Samuel Bottomley – “Somewhere Boy” – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
Will Sharpe – “The White Lotus” – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

Supporting Actress
Adelayo Adedayo – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Anne-Marie Duff – “Bad Sisters” – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+
Fiona Shaw – “Andor” – Lucasfilm/Disney+
Jasmine Jobson – “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix
Lesley Manville – “Sherwood” – House Productions/BBC One
Saffron Hocking – “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix

Bafta Television Craft Awards in 2023 Nominations List
Supported By Official TV Craft Partner Mad Dog 2020 Casting and Category Sponsors

Costume Design Sponsored by Screenskills High-End Television Skills Fund
Amy Roberts – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix
Becky Sloan, Joe Pelling – “Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared” – Blink Industries / All 4
Jane Petrie – “The Essex Serpent” – See-sSw Films / Apple TV+
Phoebe de Gaye – “The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two

Director: Factual
Emma Cooper – “The Mystery Of Marilyn Monroe: The Unheard Tapes” – Empress Films, Library Films / Netflix
Felicity Morris – “The Tinder Swindler” – Netflix, Gaspin Media, AGC Studios, VG / Netflix
James Jones – “Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes” – Top Hat / Sky Documentaries
Sophie Robinson – “My Dead Body” – 141 Productions / Channel 4

Director: Fiction Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
Dearbhla Walsh – “Bad Sisters” – Merman, Abc Signature/ Apple TV+
Hugo Blick – “The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two
Lucy Forbes – “This Is Going To Hurt” – Sister, Terrible Productions / BBC One
William Stefan Smith – “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment / Netflix

Director: Multi-Camera
Directing team – “The State Funeral Of HM Queen Elizabeth II” – BBC Studios / BBC One
Janet Fraser Crook – “Glastonbury 2022” – BBC Studios / BBC Two
Julia Knowles – “Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace” – BBC Studios / BBC One
Nikki Parsons – “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios / BBC One

Editing: Factual
Ben Brown – “Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story” – 72 Films / Netflix
Doug Bryson – “Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing” – Owl Power / BBC Two
Mark Summers – “Afghanistan – No Country For Women (Exposure)” – Quicksilver Media / ITV1
Rupert Houseman – “Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes” – Top Hat / Sky Documentaries

Editing: Fiction
Celia Haining – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix
Frances Parker – “Andor” (Episode 7) – Lucasfilm / Disney+
Katie Weiland – “Slow Horses” (Series 1, Episode 1) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
Selina Macarthur – “This Is Going To Hurt” – Sister, Terrible Productions / BBC One

Emerging Talent: Factual
Charlie Melville (Producer/Director) – “John & Joe Bishop: Life After Deaf” – South Shore Productions, Lola / ITV
Helen Hobin (Photography) – “Frozen Planet II” – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, France Televisions, ZDF, The Open University / BBC One
Jason Osborne (Director) – “Our Jubilee” – Multistory Media / ITV1
Joy Ash (Series Producer) – “Super Surgeons: A Chance At Life” – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4

Emerging Talent: Fiction Sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
Jack Rooke (Writer) – “Big Boys” – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
Lynette Linton (Director) – “My Name Is Leon” – Douglas Road Productions, Tiger Aspect, Ringside Studios, Vicarious Productions / BBC Two
Nicôle Lecky (Writer) – “Mood” – Bonafide Films / BBC Three
Pete Jackson (Writer) – “Somewhere Boy” – Clerkenwell Films / Channel 4

Entertainment Craft Team Sponsored by Hotcam
Andy Devonshire, James Dillon, Dru Masters, Rebecca Bowker – “Taskmaster” – Avalon / Channel 4 Catherine Land, David Bishop, Patrick Doherty, Richard Silitto, David Newton, Joe Phillips – “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios / BBC One
Jen Bollom, Gareth Iles, Tim Routledge, Steve Sidwell, Richard Valentine, Chris Vaughan – “Concert For Ukraine” – Livewire Pictures / ITV1
Tom Bairstow, Nigel Catmur, Andy Deacon, Kevin Duff, Simon Haw, Steve Sidwell – “Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace” – BBC Studios / BBC One

Make Up & Hair Design
Amanda Knight, Barrie Gower, Rosalia Culora – “House Of The Dragon” – HBO, 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, Grrm Productions / Sky Atlantic
Daniel Parker, Deborah Kenton, Claudia Stolze, Jovana Jovanovic, Wayne Fitzsimmons, Jana Radilová -“Dangerous Liaisons” – Playground, Flame Ventures, Lionsgate Television / Lionsgate+
Helen Speyer – “Gangs Of London” – Pulse Films, Sister / Sky Atlantic Tara McDonald Wednesday – MGM Television / Netflix

Original Music: Factual
Andrew Phillips – “House Of Maxwell” – Expectation / BBC Two
Jessica Jones – “Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story” –72 Films / Netflix
Jessica Jones – “The Tinder Swindler” – Raw TV / Netflix
Max de Wardener -“The Elon Musk Show” – 72 Films / BBC Two

Original Music: Fiction
Daniel Pemberton, Mick Jagger – “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films/ Apple TV+
Federico Jusid – “The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two
Matthew Herbert – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge / BBC One
Nicole Lecky, Bryan Senti, Kwame Kz Kwei-armah Jr – “Mood” – Bonafide Films / BBC Three

Photography: Factual
Marcel Mettelsiefen, Jordan Bryon – “Children Of The Taliban” – Moondogs Films / Channel 4
Steve Jamison – “Hold Your Breath: The Ice Dive” – Archer’s Mark / Netflix
Sue Gibson, Robin Cox, Florian Schulz, Will Nicholls – “Predators” – Always True To Nature / Sky Nature Tim Shepherd, Oliver Mueller, Todd Kewley, Jessica Mitchell, Sam Lewis – “Green Planet (Tropical Worlds)” – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, Bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University / BBC One

Photography & Lighting: Fiction
Anthony Dod Mantle – “Pistol” – FX, wiip / Disney+
Ben Wheeler – “The Tourist” – Two Brothers Pictures, HBO Max / BBC One
Chas Appeti – “Jungle” – Nothing Lost Productions / Amazon Prime Video
Rachel Clark – “I Am Ruth” – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions / Channel 4

Production Design Sponsored by Microsoft
Alice Normington – “The Essex Serpent” – See-Saw Productions/ Apple TV+
Becky Sloan, Joe Pelling – “Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared” – Blink Industries / All 4
Chris Roope – “The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two
Kave Quinn, Tim Blake, Stella Fox, Penny Crawford, Emily Norris – “Pistol” – FX, wiip / Disney+

Scripted Casting Sponsored by Spotlight
Des Hamilton, Elan Jones – “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment / Netflix
Julie Harkin – “Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point / BBC One
Nina Gold, Lucy Amos – “Bad Sisters” – Merman, ABC Signature/ Apple TV+
Nina Gold, Martin Ware – “This Is Going To Hurt” – Sister, Terrible Productions / BBC One

Sound: Factual
Doug Dreger, Andrew Yarme, Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Hugh Dwan – “Formula 1: Drive To Survive” – Box To Box Films / Netflix
Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Graham Wild – “Frozen Planet II (Frozen Worlds)” – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, France Televisions, ZDF, The Open University / BBC One
Peter Bridges, Matthew Charles, Conrad Fletcher, Julian Gough, Andy James, Andy Payne – “The State Funeral Of HM Queen Elizabeth II” – BBC Studios / BBC One
Tudor Davies- ” Later…with Jools Holland” – BBC Studios / BBC Two

Sound: Fiction
Alastair Sirkett, Doug Cooper, Martin Seeley, Paula Fairfield, Tim Hands, Adele Fletcher – “House Of The Dragon” – HBO, 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, Grrm Productions / Sky Atlantic
Judi Lee Headman, Nigel Squibbs, Tony Gibson, Darren Mcquade – “SAS Rogue Heroes” – Kudos, Nebulastar / BBC One
Martin Jensen, Joe Beal, Duncan Price, Craig Butters, Sarah Elias, Andrew Sissons – “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
Sound team – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects
Angus Bickerton, Nikeah Forde, Asa Shoul, Mike Dawson, MPC, Pixomondo – “House Of The Dragon” – HBO, 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, Grrm Productions / Sky Atlantic
Industrial Light & Magic – “The Sandman” – Netflix Original Series, Warner Bros. Television / Netflix
Mohen Leo, TJFalls, Richard Van Den Bergh, Jean-clément Soret, Industrial Light & Magic – “Andor” – Lucasfilm / Disney+
Russell Dodgson, Bryony Duncan, Sam Chynoweth, Damien Stumpf, Danny Hargreaves, Eliot Gibbins – “His Dark Materials” – Bad Wolf / BBC One

Titles & Graphic Identity
Balázs Simon, BBC Creative, Gas Music – “Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics” – BBC Sport, Blink Ink, Gas Music / BBC Two
Peter Anderson Studio – “Bad Sisters” – Merman, Abc Signature/ Apple TV+
Tom Hingston, Markus Lehtonen, Sam Norris – “Life After Life” – House Productions / BBC One
Yu+Co – “The Essex Serpent” – See-Saw Productions/ Apple TV+

Writer: Comedy
Jack Rooke – “Big Boys” – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
Lisa Mcgee – “Derry Girls” – Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
Nancy Harris – “The Dry” – Element Pictures / Britbox
Sharon Horgan, Barunka O’shaughnessy, Helen Serafinowicz, Holly Walsh – “Motherland” – Merman Television, Two Four / BBC One

Writer: Drama
Adam Kay – “This Is Going To Hurt” – Sister, Terrible Productions / BBC One
Alice Oseman – “Heartstopper” – See-Saw Films / Netflix
Pete Jackson – “Somewhere Boy” – Clerkenwell Films / Channel 4
Tony Schumacher – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge / BBC One

Latest article